↑ Return to Calendars

Monthly Calendar

Iowa Masonic Monthly Calendar – updated 9/21//2016

To view the Google Calendar scroll to the bottom of the page

Grand Master Kenneth A. Hurmence – September – October Schedule

(*Grand Master Expects to be present)

(**Grand Lodge Officers Expect to be present)

September:   

*22 – Davenport – Royal Order of the Amaranth (Personal)

*26-27 – Columbia, Missouri – Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Missouri (Personal)

October:   

*1 – Des Moines – Red Cross of Constantine (Personal)

*4 – Mount Vernon – Stated Communication for Mount Vernon Lodge No. 112 (Personal)

*6-8 – Springfield Illinois – Grand Lodge of Illinois (Personal)

**8 – Cedar Rapids – Reception for Grand Master Kenneth A. Hurmence hosted by Mount Vernon Lodge No. 112 and Faith Lodge No. 179, at the Cedar Rapids Scottish Rite, 616 A Avenue NE.  Social Hour is at 3:00 P.M.  Reception of the Grand and Past Grand Lodge Officers at 4:00 P.M.  Dinner and Entertainment at 5:00 P.M.  G.L.O. Tuxes.  Ladies are invited.

*12 – Cedar Rapids – Meeting of the Lodge Service Committee.  10:00 A.M. (Personal)

**15 – Decorah – Reception Honoring Grand Chaplain Eric J. Sommermeyer hosted by Great Lights Lodge No. 181 at Decorah, 106 ½ W Water Street.  Social Hour is at 3:00 P.M.  Reception of Grand and Past Grand Lodge Officers at 4:00 P.M.  Luncheon Served at 5:00 P.M.  G.L.O. Tuxes.  Ladies are invited.

*18 – Windsor Heights – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by West Gate Adelphic Lodge No. 509, 1141 69th Street.  7:00 P.M. (Personal)

*19 – Clarinda – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Nodaway Lodge No 140, 117 N 15th Street.  7:00 P.M. (Personal)

*20 –Altoona – Grand Chapter Order of Eastern Star Grand Communication (Personal)

20 – Davenport – Regional School 9:00 A.M. at Brubaker Lodge No. 675

21 – Cedar Rapids – Regional School 9:00 A.M. at Crescent Lodge No. 25

*22 – Mason City – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Harding Lodge No 649, 304 1st Street SE.  7:00 P.M. (Personal)

**22 – Waterloo – Cornerstone Laying Ceremony at Waterloo Lodge No. 105, 607 Bishop Avenue, Grand Lodge will open at 2:00 P.M. at the Lodge.  Ceremony starts at 3:00 P.M.  G.L.O. Dark Business Suits.  Ladies are invited.

*24 – Urbandale – MCEC Meeting at Iowa State Bank.  10:00 A.M. (Personal)

*24 – Urbandale – Scholarship Endowment Fund Meeting.  1:00 P.M. (Personal)

**24 – Prairie City – Reception and Third Degree hosted by South Central M.I.-D.L. Club at Preston Lodge No. 218.  Social Hour is at 4:00 P.M. at the United Methodist Church.  First Section is at 5:00 P.M. at the Lodge, 402 W 2nd Street.  Dinner is at 6:00 P.M. at the Church.  Reception of Grand and Past Grand Lodge Officers at 7:00 P.M. with Second Section to follow.  G.L.O. Dark Business Suits.  Ladies are invited.

*25 – Le Claire – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Snow Lodge No 44, 113 S Cody Street.  7:00 P.M. (Personal)

*26 – Washington – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Washington Lodge No 26, 108 ½ N Marion Avenue.  7:00 P.M. (Personal)

*27 – Shellsburg – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Benton City Lodge No 81, 100 Grove Street NW.  7:00 P.M. (Personal)

**29 – Osceola – Reception Honoring Senior Grand Deacon Robert W. White and Third Degree hosted by Osceola Lodge No. 77.  11:00 A.M. First section of the Third Degree at the lodge, 100 South Park Street, Social hour for the ladies at the United Methodist Church in Osceola, 130 W. Grant Street.  Noon lunch at the Church with program.  1:30 P.M. Reception of Grand and Past Grand Lodge Officers followed by the Second Section of the Third Degree.  Ladies Program at the Church.  G.L.O. tuxes.

 

Note: Check The Monthly Calendar on the Grand Lodge website at www.grandlodgeofiowa.com for updates.