Return to Calendars

Monthly Calendar

Iowa Masonic Monthly Calendar – updated 05/16/2019
To view the Google Calendar scroll to the bottom of the page
Grand Master Terry E. Osborne – May – June Schedule
(*Grand Master Expects to be present)
(**Grand Lodge Officers Expect to be present)

May:   

**16 – Des Moines – Reception and Third Degree hosted by South Gate Lodge No. 657 located at 1111 Randolph Street, Social is at 4:00 P.M., First Section at 5:00 P.M., Dinner at 6:00 P.M., Reception at 7:00 P.M. with Second Section to follow. G.L.O. Dark Business Suits. No plans for Ladies.

**17 – Grinnell – Grand Lodge of Iowa Annual Golf Outing at Grinnell College Golf Course 9:30 A.M. (Personal)

18 – Marshalltown – Regional School 8:00 A.M.

**18 – Bettendorf – Bettendorf Home Annual Visit, 2500 Grant Street at 10:00 A.M. (Personal)

**18 – Bettendorf – Joint Reception for Grand Treasurer, Matthew A. Buckley, Grand Marshal, Robert M. Litwiller, and Grand Musician, Antonio B. Collins hosted by Roosevelt Lodge No. 626, Hamilton Lodge No. 664 and Early Morning Lodge No. 672 at the Davenport Masonic Center, 511 Veterans Memorial Parkway, Davenport. Social Hour is at 1:00 P.M., Lodge opens at 2:00 P.M. for reception of Grand and Past Grand Lodge Officers, Dinner will be at 3:00 P.M.  G.L.O. tuxes, Ladies are invited.

20-21 – Indianapolis, Indiana – Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Indiana (Personal)

20-21 – Dearborn, Michigan – Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Michigan (Personal)

**20 – Grinnell – Informal Third Degree hosted by Hermon Lodge No. 273, 928 Main Street. Dinner is at 5:00 P.M. with Degree starting at 6:00 P.M. GLO Dark Suits, No plans for the Ladies

**22 – Malcom – Informal Third Degree hosted by Poweshiek Lodge No. 174, Highway 63. Dinner is at 5:00 P.M. with Degree starting at 6:00 P.M. GLO Dark Suits, No plans for the Ladies

**23 – Ames – Informal Third Degree hosted by Arcadia Lodge No. 249, 107 Alexander Avenue. Dinner is at 5:00 P.M. The Third Degree starting at 6:00 P.M. GLO Dark Suits, No plans for the Ladies

**25 – Mason City – All- Masonic Parade.  Ladies Invited

27 – Memorial Day

**31 – Oskaloosa – Cornerstone Laying Ceremony at Mahaska County Conservation, Grand Lodge opens at 4:00 P.M. with a Practice at 4:15 P.M. at Mahaska Lodge No. 644, 1312 17th Avenue E, Ceremony starts at 5:00 P.M. at Mahaska County Conservation, 2400 Highway 92 East.  G.L.O. Dark Business Suits.  Ladies are invited.

June:   

1 – Des Moines – Daylight Lodge No. 660 Regional School 9:00 A.M.

*4 – Cedar Rapids – Lodge Service Committee Meeting 10:00 A.M. Grand Lodge Library and Museums, 813 First Avenue SE (Personal)

*4 – Grundy Center – Emerald Lodge No. 334, Grand Master visit, Local Teacher of the Year presentation, 1400 G Ave, park right next to grocery (Brothers Market) Grundy Center 6:00 P.M. (Personal)

6-8 – Winnipeg, Manitoba – Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba (Personal)

*6-8 – Madison, Wisconsin – Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Wisconsin

6-8– Ames – Grand Commandery, Knights Templar of Iowa

*12 – Malcom – Stated Communication for Poweshiek Lodge No. 174 (Personal)

13-15 – Bismarck, North Dakota – Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of North Dakota.

*14-16 – Des Moines – Grand Assembly of Rainbow. 6:00 P.M. (Personal)

16 – Happy Father’s Day

**17-20 – Cedar Rapids – Grand Master Motorcycle Ride, 175th Anniversary Celebration for Iowa.  9:00 A.M.

**17 – Iowa City – Rededication Ceremony at Iowa City Lodge No. 4, 312 E College Street, Noon lunch, Practice at 12:30 P.M.  Ceremony starts at 1:00 P.M. at the Lodge.  G.L.O. Dark Business Suits.  Ladies are invited.

**17 – Burlington – Rededication Ceremony at Des Moines Lodge No. 1, 401 N 5th Street, Light Meal is at 6:00 P.M.    Practice at 6:30 P.M.  Ceremony starts at 7:00 P.M. at the Lodge.  G.L.O. Dark Business Suits.  Ladies are invited.

**18 – Wapello – Rededication Ceremony at Wapello Lodge No. 5, 305 N 2nd Street, Noon lunch, Practice at 12:30 P.M.  Ceremony starts at 1:00 P.M. at the Lodge.  G.L.O. Dark Business Suits.  Ladies are invited.

**18 – Muscatine – Rededication Ceremony at Iowa Lodge No. 2, 317 E 3rd Street, Light Meal is at 6:00 P.M., Practice at 6:30 P.M.  Ceremony starts at 7:00 P.M. at the Lodge.  G.L.O. Dark Business Suits.  Ladies are invited.

**19 – Dubuque – Rededication Ceremony at Dubuque Lodge No. 3, 1155 Locust, Light Meal is at 6:00 P.M.,  Practice at 6:30 P.M.  Ceremony starts at 7:00 P.M. at the Lodge.  G.L.O. Dark Business Suits.  Ladies are invited.

**20 – Marion – Rededication Ceremony at Marion Lodge No. 6, 684 10th Street, Light Meal is at 6:00 P.M.,  Practice at 6:30 P.M.  Ceremony starts at 7:00 P.M. at the Lodge.  G.L.O. Dark Business Suits.  Ladies are invited.

*19 – Sioux City – Morningside Lodge No. 615 Regional School 8:00 A.M.

**21 – Cedar Rapids – Ghost Tours of the Library and Museums. 5:00 P.M.

**22 – Cedar Rapids – Leadership Symposium

22 – Des Moines – Scottish Rite One-Day Class

26 – Cedar Rapids – Albert Pike Lodge No. 681 Regional School 8:00 A.M.

**29 – Ogden Joint Reception for Senior Grand Deacon, W. Scott Hull and Junior Grand Steward Collin T. Buckingham hosted by Mirza Lodge No. 609, 505 W Mulberry Street, Ogden Iowa, 50212.  Social Hour is at 11:00 A.M., Lodge opens at Noon for reception of Grand and Past Grand Lodge Officers, Dinner will be at 1:00 P.M.  G.L.O. tuxes, Ladies are invited.