Return to Calendars

Grand Lodge Monthly Calendar

To place a lodge event on the Grand Lodge Calendar, the lodge must complete and submit the official Grand Lodge of Iowa Visitation Information form to the Grand Lodge of Iowa Office.

Grand Master Theodore C. Wiley  – September – October Schedule
Updated 09/21/2022
(*Grand Master expects to be present)     (**Grand Lodge Officers expect to be present)

September:

*21 – Cedar Rapids – Lodge Service Committee Meeting, 813 1st Avenue SE, Grand Lodge of Iowa Library and Museums.  10:00 A.M. (Personal)

**24 – Cedar Rapids – Grand York Rite Reception at the Cedar Rapids Scottish Rite Building, 616 A Avenue NE.  5:00 P.M. Social Hour and cash bar.  6:00 P.M. Meal with introductions entertainment.  G.L.O. Dark Business Suits.

25 – Monticello – Camp Courageous Pancake Breakfast at Camp Courageous, 12007 190th Street, Monticello.  7:00 A.M.

*27 – Sioux City – Grand Master Area Meeting.  Hosted by Landmark Lodge No. 103, 4110 Morningside Avenue.  6:30 P.M. (Personal)

*28 – Spencer – Grand Master Area Meeting.  Hosted by Evening Shade Lodge No. 312, 103 E 4th Street.  6:30 P.M. (Personal)

*29 – Fort Dodge – Grand Master Area Meeting.  Hosted by Ashlar Lodge No. 111, 712 3rd St NW.  6:30 P.M. (Personal)

*29 – 30 – Des Moines – Grand Court of Amaranth.  Holiday Inn Hotel and Conference Center, 4800 Merle Hay Rd.  Des Moines.

October:

 1 – Des Moines – Red Cross of Constantine.

2-4 – Columbia, Missouri – Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Missouri (Personal)

*4 – Des Moines – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Legacy Lodge No. 678, 519 Park Street.  6:30 P.M. (Personal)

*5 – Marshalltown – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Marshall Lodge No. 108, 26 S 1st Ave Ste 500.  6:30 P.M. (Personal)

*6 – Waverly – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Tyrrell Lodge No. 522, 203 3rd St SE.  6:30 P.M. (Personal)

*6-8 –Springfield, Illinois – Grand Lodge Communication of Illinois (Personal)

**8 – Mount Pleasant – Reception for Grand Master Theodore C. Wiley hosted by Mount Pleasant Lodge No. 8.   Reception of the Grand and Past Grand Lodge Officers, Mt Pleasant Lodge No. 8, 206 N. Main Street at 3:00 P.M. Ladies Social hosted by The Airport Road Winery at 3:00 P.M. at the Union Block, 111 W. Monroe Street.   Social Time at 4:00 P.M. at the Union Block.  Dinner and Entertainment at 5:30 P.M.  G.L.O. Tuxes. Ladies are invited.

*11 – Davenport – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Brubaker Lodge No. 675, 511 Veterans Memorial Pkwy.  6:30 P.M. (Personal)

*12 – Burlington – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Des Moines Lodge No. 1, 401 N 5th St.  6:30 P.M. (Personal)

*13 – Mount Pleasant – Stated Communication for Mount Pleasant Lodge No. 8 (Personal)

13 – Jefferson – Regional School hosted by Morning Star Lodge No. 159 at 5:30 P.M.

*13 – Dubuque – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Dubuque Lodge No. 3, 1155 Locust Street.  6:30 P.M. (Personal)

15 – Council Bluffs – Regional School hosted by Cobia Lodge No. 631 at 9:00 A.M.

**15 – Sigourney – Two Third Degrees hosted by Webb Lodge No. 182 located at 207 S Jefferson Street, 10:00 A.M. First Third Degree.  Noon Lunch.  1:00 P.M.  Second Third Degree.  Dark Suits.  No plans for the ladies.

*18 – Oxford – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Canopy Lodge No. 290, 105 E Main St.  6:30 P.M. (Personal)

*19 – Ottumwa – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Ottumwa Lodge No. 16, 611 E Pennsylvania Ave.  6:30 P.M. (Personal)

*20-23 – Cedar Rapids – Grand Chapter Order of Eastern Star Grand Communication (Personal)

*24 – Urbandale – Masonic Charitable Education Corporation Meeting at Iowa State Bank, 2301 128th Street at 10:00 A.M. (Personal)

*24 – Urbandale – Scholarship Endowment Fund Meeting at Iowa State Bank, 2301 128th Street at 11:00 P.M. (Personal)

**24 – Prairie City – Reception and Third Degree hosted by South Central M.I.-D.L. Club at Preston Lodge No. 218.  Social Hour is at 4:00 P.M. at the United Methodist Church.  First Section is at 5:00 P.M. at the Lodge, 402 W 2nd Street.  Dinner is at 6:00 P.M. at the Church.  Reception of Grand and Past Grand Lodge Officers at 7:00 P.M. with Second Section to follow.  G.L.O. Dark Business Suits.  Ladies are invited.

*25– Carson – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Coral Lodge No. 335, 402 High Street.  6:30 P.M. (Personal)

*26 – Mount Ayr – Grand Master Area Meeting hosted by Faith Lodge No. 179, 121 ½ S Fillmore St.  6:30 P.M. (Personal)

**29 – Indianola – Reception for Junior Grand Warden Drew C. Mathias and Senior Grand Deacon Michael S. Shannon hosted by Warren Lodge No. 53. Social Hour at 10:00 A.M. Reception of Grand and Past Grand Lodge Officers 11:00 A.M. Dinner at Noon with program to follow.  1606 W 2nd Street, Indianola.  G.L.O. tuxes, Ladies are invited.

*31 – Happy Halloween!

Thank You

 Thank you to everyone for the thoughts, prayer’s and kind words during the recent loss of my husband Michael B. Aves Sr.,  Past Junior Grand Warden.           Beverly Aves

 To Add the Grand Lodge of Iowa Events Calendar to your calendar copy the following URL.

https://calendar.google.com/calendar/u/0?cid=OGV1OGlzOW40M2E4aWIycnU2MDk4NWJpdDBAZ3JvdXAuY2FsZW5kYXIuZ29vZ2xlLmNvbQ

  1. On your computer, open Google Calendar.
  2. On the left, next to “Other calendars,” click Add. From URL.
  3. Enter the calendar’s address.
  4. Click Add calendar. The calendar appears on the left, under “Other calendars.”
  5. It might take up to 12 hours for changes to show in your Google Calendar.